NewEra Technology Facebook
Privacy Policy
PRINT
Our Commitment to You, Your Privacy Rights, Your Personal Information and much more...
Our Commitment to You
The protection of your personal information is a top priority to New Era Technology. We understand the importance of our due diligence, accountability and transparency when handling any personal information you disclose to our company by personal conversation, fax, mail, phone, and email or through our website. We are committed to using any personal information you disclose to us with the utmost sensitivity and respect.
Your Privacy Rights
Federal and provincial legislation dictates how individuals’ personal information is to be handled by organizations. This legislation not only protects your privacy rights, but also strike a balance between personal information use for organizations and individual‘s privacy rights. This balance allows organizations to collect and evaluate an individuals’ personal information within legal boundaries but also monitors and dictates parameters of how organizations attain and use this information.
Our privacy policy complies with the privacy standards established by federal and provincial regulations including Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Personal information in the Act is defined as “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization”.

For further information on the PIPEDA or the government of Canada’s Privacy Act, visit http://www.priv.gc.ca  or Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
(613) 995-8210, 1-800-282-1376
Fax (613) 947-6850
TDD (613) 992-9190

As part of our compliance with government legislation on personal information usage, we are required to disclose personal information to government bodies. We comply with all information requirements to assist government authorities who are conducting an investigation. We also disclose personal information to verify or enforce our compliance with the policies governing our website and applicable laws, or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website.
Your Personal Information and New Era Technology
What Personal Information Do We Collect?
We collect information disclosed to us via personal conversation, phone, fax, , mail and our website that relate to our organization’s mission and goals. The type of information we maintain is:
  • Contact information provided such as name, mailing and address, telephone and fax number
  • Company information such as contact information, financial and transaction information and past activities with our organization
  • Transaction information such as credit card information, billing information and address, and course registration details
  • Course information such as personal preferences, past and current course registration and course feedback
Accessing Your Information
Upon request, you may access personal information we maintain on you or your organization such as:
  • contact information (e.g., name, address, and phone number)
  • financial information (e.g. credit card account information)
  • transaction information (e.g. dates on which customers made purchases, amounts and types of purchases)
Why Do We Collect Information?
We collect information to improve our services to you and maintain a relevant and accurate information system. All information is used exclusively for internal review. Our employees share in our commitment and have received the necessary education when handling personal information.
Improving Our Services to You
When evaluating our products and services, we consult information our clients have disclosed to us align ourselves with our clients’ needs and expectations. We use this information to improve our website and online services. From time to time, we offer polls and surveys to gauge our clients’ needs and expectations to ensure we have a strong understanding of our clients.
Your personal information is sometimes used for new marketing activities. We research our clients when introducing you to special offers such as new events, discounted courses or new programs. These communications include outs, newsletters, fax outs and new marketing programs. From time to time, we phone our clients to promote our offers and follow up to ensure your training needs are being met.
Maintaining Relevant Information
Keeping your information accurate and current is very important to us as this reflects in the integrity of our organization. We attempt to keep all personal information current and maintain ongoing communication with you regarding your information. We practice the utmost due diligence when utilizing information you disclose to us such as credit card numbers when processing transactions or course history when evaluating our products and services.
Your Information is Safe with Us
For your privacy, we use your information internally only. We do not share your information with other companies who may offer you other benefits or special offers. We understand that other companies do this to ensure their customers are offered a wider range of services and products. However, we believe we provide all the information and services you would expect from a company such as ours.

All marketing activities of New Era Technology are generated internally so your personal information is never used by third parties. This ensures your information is not disclosed or used for purposes unrelated to those indicated above.
Opting Out
At New Era, we strive to provide you with the most current and relevant information we offer. We communicate with you through email, fax, phone and mail to offer you new services, special promotions and other information we feel will benefit you. However, if you do not wish to receive such offers, please contact us by phone, mail, or email, listed below. Please provide us with your exact name, phone number, address and purpose of correspondence to ensure we entirely complete your request.
Our Website and Your Privacy
We strive to make your visit to our website a safe and enjoyable one. We ensure every security process is in place to protect your information when you visit our website or disclose personal information to us through our website.
Cookies
On our website, we do use cookies, pieces of information that web servers pass to a web browser when a website is visited. When cookies are used, information is sent from the website to your web browser and stored on your hard drive so the website remembers your information, such as login name, when you return. However, for non-login users we only use cookies for the purpose of website usage tracking and optimization, but no customer sensitive data is collected.

When you register with our website, cookies are sent to your web browser so your login name and password can be saved for your next visit to our site. However, you can easily delete cookies from your web browser and all information is destroyed. Please see help in your browser for instructions.
Mailing Lists
On our website, we offer services, such as mailing list sign up, that require you disclose personal information online. The information disclosed on our website is stored on a secure server, only accessible by New Era Technology employees.
Online Registration
We offer a convenient online registration system that is operated from our secure server. Our online registration system makes it possible for you to simply search, register and pay for courses easily from our website. In this process, no information is tracked while you search for courses but when you enter in payment information, we retain all personal information entered on our secure server. This information includes: course selected, your name, contact information (phone number, email and mailing address), company information provided and all transaction information including billing information or credit card number.
Log in and Passwords
For our online services such as registration login, the passwords you use are encrypted. Encryption is one of the safest ways to protect information and data online. We will provide you with a generated user name and password. Be sure to not disclose this user name and password to anyone unnecessarily.
Other Websites
Commonly, we do not link to other websites from our own other than our parent company, Netways (www.netways.com). However, if we feel another website will assist you or align with our information and communication goals, we may link it to our website. Our privacy policy only extends to our website. Once you leave our website, we are no longer responsible for the information you provide online so ensure you exercise caution.
Changes to Our Policy
In the future, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes on this page to update you. If you are concerned about how your information is used, individuals should check back at our website periodically.
Contact Us!
If you have any inquiries or concerns regarding your personal information at New Era Technology or about our privacy practices, please contact us:
E-mail: : info@neweratechnology.com
Phone: +1 (403) 265-1150
Fax: +1 (403) 265-9797
Mail:
New Era Technology Inc.
#300-718 8th Avenue SW
Calgary, AB Canada
T2P-1H3
Guaranteed to run courses